Search Decisions
[…] The applicant's complete submission is at Exhibit A.

________________________________________________________________
_

STATEMENT OF FACTS:

The relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained 
in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air 
Force, which is attached at Exhibit B.

________________________________________________________________
_

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, indicating the applicant retired 
effective 1 Jun 04 and the program for the Transfer of Benefits 
started 1 Aug 09.  Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f)(1) 
states “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while 
serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is 
executed,” denial is the only recommendation.  There has been no 
injustice to the extent that the service member did not receive 
adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation.

The Post-9/11 GI Bill, Chapter 33 became effective 1 Aug 09.